Posted by: beckery | May 19, 2009

SHINee Juliette Lyrics and Translations

I saw these and thought they would be useful for our lovely SHINee fans (♥) because there are lyrics, romanization, 2 translations and it even has who sang what parts for those who can’t recognise voices like me hahaha. I was wondering who said “Song for my Juliette” at the start, turns out it was Key XDD

Apparently, Jonghyun penned the lyrics for this.  I’m surprised cuz it’s very mature haha. I especially liked Minho’s rap part mainly because it sounds REALLY SEXY! And it should be illegal for Minho to be rapping such things!! Aish, I’m too old for this XP

줄리엣
[Key] Song for my Juliette!

[종현] 쏟아 질듯 한 달빛 역시 어두워
[온유] 터질 듯 타는 횃불 너도 마찬가지
[Key] 그녀에게 빛이 나는 법을 배워야 해
[종현] 그녈 보면 눈이 멀어버릴 꺼야

[태민/민호] 제발 기회를 줘요 날 보는 눈 마치 널 안고 싶어서
[종현] 안달 난 내게 장난치는 여우같아

[All] Juliette! 영혼을 바칠께요
Juliette! 제발 날 받아 줘요
Juliette! 달콤히 좀 더 달콤하게
속삭여 나의 세레나데

[민호] 달콤한 중독 활.활.불타오르는 유혹
Lip, 쓴 독이라도 I’m Romeo 그댈 지키는 기사도
유리병에 갇힌 사랑은 빨간 신호

[온유] 그댄 이미 온 세상의 중심 나만의 초점
[Key] 하루 종일 장난치듯 날 밀고 당기고 무너져도
[태민] 또 내 온몸을 감싼 그대 향기를 좇아
[종현] 멈출 수 없으니 내 심장, 숨결도 모두 다 가져요

[태민/민호] 제발 맘을 열어요 날 대하는 몸짓 또 스쳐 지나도
[종현] 떨리는 가슴 금방이라도 터지겠어

[All] Juliette! 영혼을 바칠께요
Juliette! 제발 날 받아 줘요
Juliette! 달콤히 좀 더 달콤하게
속삭여 나의 세레나데

[태민] 아무 말도 안 해도 이미 모두 알고 있는 걸
[온유] 그대 두 눈이 간절히 나를 원한다 했잖아요
[Key] 이젠 벗어날 수 없어 널 쫒는 습관조차
[종현] 참을 수 없는 중독처럼 퍼진 걸
Yeah Baby, Juliette~!

[All] Juliette! 영혼을 바칠께요
Juliette! 제발 날 받아 줘요
Juliette! 달콤히 좀 더 달콤하게
속삭여 나의 세레나데

[All] Juliette! 영혼을 바칠께요
Juliette! 제발 날 받아 줘요
Juliette! 달콤히 좀 더 달콤하게
속삭여 나의 세레나데

([Key] 내 사랑은 정열의 태양 오직 그대만 그대만
[민호] 다시 태어나도 한사람 내 맘은 찬란하게 빛나
[종현] 내 맘은 찬란하게 빛나 [태민] 내 맘은 찬란하게 빛나)
[종현] SHI, SHI, SHI, SHI, SHINee)

Da Da Da Da Da Da Da (X4) 사랑의 세레나데
Da Da Da Da Da Da Da (X4) 사랑의 세레나데
_________________________________________________________

Juliette (Romanization)
[Key] Song for my Juliette!

[Jonghyun] ssoda jildeut han dalbit yeoksi eoduwo
[Onew] teojil deut taneun hwaetbul neodo machangaji
[Key] geunyeoege bichi naneun beobeul baewoya hae
[Jonghyun] geunyeol bomyeon nuni meoreobeoril kkeoya

[Taemin/Minho] jebal gihoereul jwoyo nal boneun nun machi neol ango sipeoseo
[Jonghyun] andal nan naege jangnanchineun yeougata

[All] Juliette! yeonghoneul bachilkkeyo
Juliette! jebal nal bada jwoyo
Juliette! dalkomhi jom deo dalkomhage
soksagyeo naui serenade

[Minho] dalkomhan jungdok hwal.hwal.bultaoreuneun yuhok
Lip, sseun dogirado I’m Romeo geudael jikineun gisado
yuribyeonge gachin sarangeun ppalgan sinho

[Onew] geudaen imi on sesangui jungsim namanui chojeom
[Key] haru jongil jangnanchideut nal milgo danggigo muneojyeodo
[Taemin] tto nae onmomeul gamssan geudae hyanggireul jocha
[Jonghyun] meomchul su eobseuni nae simjang, sumgyeoldo modu da gajyeoyo

[Taemin/Minho] jebal mameul yeoreoyo nal daehaneun momjit tto seuchyeo jinado
[Jonghyun] tteollineun gaseum geumbangirado teojigesseo

[All] Juliette! yeonghoneul bachilkkeyo
Juliette! jebal nal bada jwoyo
Juliette! dalkomhi jom deo dalkomhage
soksagyeo naui serenade

[Taemin] amu maldo an haedo imi modu algo inneun geol
[Onew] geudae du nuni ganjeolhi nareul wonhanda haetjanhayo
[Key] ijen beoseonal su eobseo neol jjotneun seupgwanjocha
[Jonghyun] chameul su eomneun jungdokcheoreom peojin geol
Yeah Baby, Juliette~!

[All] Juliette! yeonghoneul bachilkkeyo
Juliette! jebal nal bada jwoyo
Juliette! dalkomhi jom deo dalkomhage
soksagyeo naui serenade

[All] Juliette! yeonghoneul bachilkkeyo
Juliette! jebal nal bada jwoyo
Juliette! dalkomhi jom deo dalkomhage
soksagyeo naui serenade

([Key] nae sarangeun jeongyeorui taeyang ojik geudaeman geudaeman
[Minho] dasi taeeonado hansaram nae mameun challanhage bitna
[Jonghyun] nae mameun challanhage bitna [Taemin] nae mameun challanhage bitna)
[Jonghyun] SHI, SHI, SHI, SHI, SHINee)

Da Da Da Da Da Da Da (X4) sarangui serenade
Da Da Da Da Da Da Da (X4) sarangui serenade
________________________________________________________

Translation Ver. 1
Juliet- SHINee
[Key] Song for my Juliette!

[Jonghyun] The moonlight, as if it’ll spill, is definitely dark
[Onew] Including the almost expolding torchlight
[Key] I need to learn how to shine like she does
[Jonghyun]If I look at her, I’ll be blinded

[Taemin/Minho] Please give me a chance
When you look at me with those eyes
I want to hold you in my arms
[Jonghyun] But to me, you’re like a playful fox

[All] Juliette, I’ll give you my soul
Juliette, please accept me
Juliette, sweetly, a little more sweeter
Whisper my serenade

[Minho] Sweet addiction, burning temptation
Even though your lips are bitter poison
I’m Romeo, your knight in shining armor
Trapped in a glass jar, love is a red light

[Onew] You’re already the center of the whole world, my focus
[Key] You play me all day, and even if you push me, pull me, and I fall down
[Taemin] I follow your scent that embraces my body again
[Jonghyun] I can’t stop, so take all of my heart and my breath

[Taemin/Minho] Please open your heart
Your gestures toward me pass by again
[Jonghyun] My trembling heart seems like it’ll explode any moment

[All] Juliette, I’ll give you my soul
Juliette, please accept me
Juliette, sweetly, a little more sweeter
Whisper my serenade

[Taemin] Even without any words, I already know everything
[Onew] Your eyes said they want me badly
[Key] I can’t escape this habit of chasing after you
[Jonghyun] You spread like an irresistable poison
Yeah, baby Juliette

[All] Juliette, I’ll give you my soul
Juliette, please accept me
Juliette, sweetly, a little more sweeter
Whisper my serenade

[All] Juliette, I’ll give you my soul
Juliette, please accept me
Juliette, sweetly, a little more sweeter
Whisper my serenade

([Key] My love is passionate like the sun, only you, only you
[Minho] Even if I’m born again, only one person will shine brightly in my heart
[Jonghyun] My heart shines brightly
[Taemin] My heart shines brightly
[Jonghyun] SHI, SHI, SHI, SHI, SHINee)

Da Da Da Da Da Da Da (X4) love’s serenade
Da Da Da Da Da Da Da (X4) love’s serenade

_________________________________________________________

Translation Ver. 2
Juliette- SHINee
[Key] Song for my Juliette!

[Jonghyun] The moonlight that’s about to spill is definitely dark.
[Onew] The same goes to you, the burning torch that’s about to explode.
[Key] I need to learn ways to shine to her.

[Jonghyun] When I see her, my eyes feel like they’re going to go blind.

[Taemin/ Minho] Please give me a chance. When you see me with those eyes
I want to embrace you.
[Jonghyun] To the trying me, you seem like a playful fox.

[All] Juliette! I’ll give you my soul.
Juliette! Please accept me.
Juliette! Sweetly and a bit more sweeter
Whispering my serenade

[Minho] The sweet, intoxicating, burning up temptation.
Lip, even if it’s bitter poison, I’m Romeo, the knight who protects you.
The love that’s confined to the glass bottle is a red signal.

[Onew] You’re already the world’s center, my focus.
[Key] Everyday, all day as a play, pushing me, pulling me, possibly breaking down.
[Taemin] Again, embracing my whole body is your scent.
[Jonghyun] Since my heart can’t stop, take all my breath away.

[Taemin/Minho] Please open up your heart. The gestures towards me;
even if they graze past.
[Jonghyun] My chest that’s shaking, seems like it will explode any minute.

[All] Juliette! I’ll give you my soul.
Juliette! Please accept me.
Juliette! Sweetly and a bit more sweeter
Whispering my serenade

[Taemin] Even if you say nothing, I know everything.
[Onew] Your two eyes kindly expressed that you longed for me.
[Key] Now I can’t stop it. The habit of chasing you.
[Jonghyun] You’re spreading like an irresistable addiction
Yeah Baby, Juliette~!

[All] Juliette! I’ll give you my soul.
Juliette! Please accept me.
Juliette! Sweetly and a bit more sweeter
Whispering my serenade

[All] Juliette! I’ll give you my soul.
Juliette! Please accept me.
Juliette! Sweetly and a bit more sweeter
Whispering my serenade

([Key] My love is the sun of passion, and only you, only you.
[Minho] Even if I’m born again, only one person will shine brilliantly in my heart.
[Jonghyun] My heart shines brilliantly [ Taemin] My heart shines brilliantly)
[Jonghyun] SHI, SHI, SHI, SHI, SHINee)

Da Da Da Da Da Da Da (X4) Love’s serenade
Da Da Da Da Da Da Da (X4) Love’s serenade


Lyrics found: kimchi hana @ shineee.net
Korean: Mnet
Romanization: thelapan
Translation V.1: kimchi hana @ shineee.net
Translation V.2: HyeJin @ shineee.net (;

Thanks to kimchi_hana @ soompi for posting!

Advertisements

Responses

  1. OOOH THANKS!
    omg you’re SO right, minho shouldn’t be allowed to rap those things…aigoo…can’t believe jonghyun wrote these lyrics!!!

    • Jonghyun is um…experienced? HAHAHA. I dont know, its slightly awkward seeing Minho rap such suggestive and sexy words. SO YOUNG!!

  2. o.o i dont understand the rap that much…

    • The use of words such as “addiction” and “temptation” and “even though ur lips are bitter poison” is just very…suggestive? and sexy? and mature? lol

  3. hwaa ! SHInee is the biggest star ever !

    • Aw thats sweet <3

  4. *I* knew it was Key at the start ;)

    Rofl my friend and I were having the biggest bitch talk about this song in Korean. And then we just sat there watching SHINee’s performance from Asia Song Festival (on her itouch) and replayed over and over again the part where Key’s voice cracked. Good times, good times ♥.

  5. Jonghyun is a perv and he’s being a bad influence to his dongsaengs.

    • like i said on twitter…he’s totally done it.

  6. Haha I didn’t know if it was Key or Minho.
    And yeah I was so impressed by the lyrics o_o
    Many many beautiful sentences!

    @candychu : ROFL are you talking about during “Graze” perf?! I checked in my ipod too XD
    Makes me laugh, he’s still so serious and “emo” even his voice crackes. !

    As Danggdiana said, I don’t understand the rap that much. ._.

    WOHOO can’t wait the other songs :D

    • Lol I had no clue on who it was at the start. Actually I pretty much had no clue who was who in the whole song except Jonghyun hahaha. Fail I know.

  7. what? jonghyun wrote the lyrics?

    • Yeap he did indeed :D

  8. oh wow, I knew Jonghyun has talent in writing lyrics, but *not* to this extend lmao.
    I especially love the bridge part :)

  9. well that was deep. XD I didn’t expect jonghyun to be a romantic and a good lyricist! although, some parts of the translation did not make any sense to me.

    Can someone explain this to me:
    “[Jonghyun] The moonlight that’s about to spill is definitely dark.
    [Onew] The same goes to you, the burning torch that’s about to explode.” moonlight being dark(dark shouldn’t be used to describe the moonlight, dim maybe?) same as burning torch about to explode (totally different things)?

    Maybe..Like the dim moonlight that’s about to spill, you are a burning torch that’s about to explode? (Makes much more sense right?)

    I’m sorry for this, I really like the song so I want to understand it. XD

    but I really like this line, “[Jonghyun] Since my heart can’t stop, take all my breath away.”

    ONEW TAKES MY BREATH AWAY! XD

  10. OMG!!! love them!!!
    I’m totally agree! it should be illegal for minho to be rapping those lines!!!!! he’s so SEXY & cute :O
    love this song!♥

  11. THANKS ! ^^

    I love SHINee i LOVE Juliete ..

    gmasahmanida ^.^

  12. Thanks for all these lyrics and translation!
    KYAAAAAAAA!!!

  13. thanks for all lyric of shinee…
    i love you shinee…

  14. juliette is the best song of shinee..
    i like this song very much..

  15. shine is my favourite kpop..
    i love shinee

    gmasahmanida

  16. oh wow..so this is jonghyuns doing? no wonder he cried so much on their 1st win..he’s soo adorable there! juliette IS the best shinee song & they’re waay hotter in juliette than rdd w/ oh soo skinny & colorful pants! jonghyun & onew= HOT as hell! ^^

  17. SHINee rocks!I love their songs!Juliette’s awesome!!! (sighs) wish i were juliette….

  18. When I read this I cried because it is so cute, the lyrics.
    Now i can’t listen to it without crying. SHINee you make me so emotional <3 I love you!

  19. i just so freaking love juliette….and i love SHINee:P:))))thnx for the translation:))))

  20. i just so freaking love juliette….and i love SHINee:P:))))


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: